Home > Achievements > CCA Achievements > 2014

2014

SYF 2014
  • Guzheng (Distinction)
  • Dance (Distinction)
  • Choir (Distinction)

Sports & Games

Table Tennis

Volleyball

West Zone Primary Schools Table Tennis Championship 2014

  • Senior Boys (3rd)
  • Senior Girls (1st)
 

 

West Zone Primary Schools Volleyball Championships 2014

  • Junior Girls (3rd)
  • Junior Boys (4th)
  • Senior Girls (3rd)
  • Senior Boys (2nd)

 

National Primary Schools Volleyball Championship 2014

  • Junior Girls (Top 16)
  • Junior Boys (Top 16)
  • Senior Girls (Top 16)
  • Senior Boys (Top 8)

Wushu

Track and Field

National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2014

  • Junior Girls 
    a) 32-Style Taijijian (1st) 
     
  • Senior Girls
    32 - Style Taijijian (4th) 
    24 - Style Taijiquan (1st) 
    4-Duan Sword (4th)

  • Senior Boys
    Spear (2nd) 
    Changquan (1st)

 

55th National Inter-Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2014

  • B Div Girls 
    200m (6th)

 

Golf

 

12th Tiger Cubs Championship 2014 - Handicap Segment 

a) Nicholas Jordan Sea Cheng Feng (5A) - 3rd

b) Gold with Honours Award 
- CHAN GENG JEE, ALASTAIR (6F)

 

Clubs and Societies

Weiqi

International Chess

National Youth Weiqi Championship 2014

  • Championship
  • Group E - (3rd)
  • Group F - (2nd)
  • Group D - (4th)

 

1st National Primary Schools GO Championships 

  • Individual Bronze 
    - Chen Sitong (1E) 
    - Gedeon Ang (1D) 
    - Gong Kexin (2F) 
    - Shan Lifei (3F) 
    - Lau Yi Lin (4T1) 
    - Ji Zhi Hang (4T3) 
    - Jeremy Chan (5D) 
     
  • Individual Silver 
    - Zhang Han Jin (2G) 
    - Peng Zi Kang (4T1) 
     
  • Champion 
    - Chen Yilin (5T1) 
     
  • Individual (7th) 
    - Song Yao Zhu (4E) 
     
  • Team P1 (4th) Position 
     
  • Team P4 (1st) Position 
     
  • Team P5 (3rd) Position

66th National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2014

  • Under 7 Boys (2nd) 
  • Under 10 Boys (Merit)
  • Under 11 Girls (2nd)
  • Under 12 Boys (Merit)

 

8th Nanyang Chess Challenge 2014

- Top 3 schools Upper Primary (1st) 
- Top 3 schools Lower Primary (1st)

- SEMA NUR GENC (9th) 
- TIMOTHY PHUA HNG KAI (10th)

 

8th Nanyang Chess Challenge Open (6th) 

- CHAN JIN ZHEN (1D) 
- LEONG SHER HERN (4C)

 

55th National Inter-School Team Chess Championships 2014

  • U7 West Zone Lower Junior Division Boys (1st)
  • U7 West Zone Lower Junior Division Boys (Merit)
  • U10 West Zone Junior Division Boys (Merit)
  • U12 West Zone Senior Division Boys (Merit) 
  • U11 West Zone Senior Division Girls (2nd)

United Square Scholastic Chess Tournament 2014

  • U8 Merit Award 
    - Chan Jin Zhen (2D)
  • U9 Merit Award 
    - Chan Jin Zhen (2D) 
    -Timothy Phua (4D)
  •  U7 Merit Award 
    Matthew Phua (2F) 
    - Wong Xi Wen (2G)
  •  U10 Merit Award 
    - Leong Sher Hern (5D)
 

Art Club

 

  • 8th National Junior Watercolour On-the-Spot Competition 2014 
    - Special Mention Award 
     
  •  Dragon Boat Art Carnival 2014 On-the-spot Art Contest 
    - LIM YAN YI (6A3) - 1st Position 
    - NAH CHEW YU, DAWN (6E) - 2nd Position

National Primary Schools Chinese Story Telling Competition

JOI CHAN YI JING (Merit)

 

9th National CrossTalk Competition 2014 - (4th) Team

- BEH YOKE CHING, ARIANA (3E) 
- JOI CHAN YI JING (3E) 
- LIM EN QI, ZENIA (3F) 
- SUMMER TAN MIN ER (4E) 
- TEW EN HAO (4T2)

 

7th International Primary & Secondary School - Mandarin Recital Contest (Singapore) - (1st) Team

- LAU YI LIN (4T1) 
- TAN WEN YUE (4T1) 
- PENG ZIKANG (4T1)

 

7th International Primary & Secondary School - Mandarin Recital Contest (International) - (1st) Team

- LAU YI LIN (4T1) 
- TAN WEN YUE (4T1) 
- PENG ZIKANG (4T1)

Non-School CCA

Karate

Swimming

National Interschool Karate-Do Championships 2014

  •  Girls Individual - Kata (7 - 12 yrs old) - Gold

55th National Inter-Primary Schools Swimming Competition 2014

  • JAMIELYN LOW CHING HUI 4A (8th)

Taekwondo

 

National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championships

  • Senior Male Poom Belt Under 38kg       
    - Elliot Han Yi Heng (6T2)